Jussi
I'm installing your latest. In the past I have used
zeus.exe -izeus.ini
to use a different ini for each directory. This does not seem to be making any difference this time. I get the same result for
c:\progra~1\zeus\zeus.exe
and
c:\progra~1\zeus\zeus.exe -izeus.ini
I've also tried
c:\progra~1\zeus\zeus.exe -i zeus.ini
Do I have to do something special to force zeus to look in the local directory?
Set INI file
-
- Posts: 38
- Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 7:07 pm
The code that does the parsing of the command line options was recently changed and what you have found is a bug in this new codeThis does not seem to be making any difference this time.

To make it work change the command line to be this instead:
Code: Select all
c:\progra~1\zeus\zeus.exe -i zeus.ini

Cheers Jussi
-
- Posts: 38
- Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 7:07 pm
So sad
... still not working.
This is what I did
1) to make sure there is no local ini file:
del zeus.ini
2) run zeus as suggested
c:\progra~1\zeus\zeus.exe -i zeus.ini
3) I then opened a file and closed zeus, checked for the ini
dir zeus.ini
result
File Not Found
4) I switched to another directory and opened zeus
c:\progra~1\zeus\zeus.exe -i zeus.ini
It opened the file automatically that I had opened above. Not used a local zeus.ini, but a global zeus.ini

This is what I did
1) to make sure there is no local ini file:
del zeus.ini
2) run zeus as suggested
c:\progra~1\zeus\zeus.exe -i zeus.ini
3) I then opened a file and closed zeus, checked for the ini
dir zeus.ini
result
File Not Found
4) I switched to another directory and opened zeus
c:\progra~1\zeus\zeus.exe -i zeus.ini
It opened the file automatically that I had opened above. Not used a local zeus.ini, but a global zeus.ini
-
- Posts: 38
- Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 7:07 pm
I have a workaround
zeus.bat:

zeus.bat:
- rem move to the drive/directory where I am working
call drive.bat
if exist zeus.ini goto CopyIt
goto None
:CopyIt
rem Copy local zeus.ini and replace the one Zeus will use
copy /Y zeus.ini c:\users\eet\AppData\Roaming\Xidicone\Zeus
:none
rem Do my editing
c:\progra~1\zeus\zeus.exe
rem Copy the ini file used by Zeus to my local directory
copy c:\users\eet\AppData\Roaming\Xidicone\Zeus\zeus.ini zeus.ini

I have uploaded a new beta version and hopefully this bug is now fixed:
http://www.zeusedit.com/zforum/viewforum.php?f=6
As a test I ran these two command lines and both created the required test.ini file:
Cheers Jussi
http://www.zeusedit.com/zforum/viewforum.php?f=6
As a test I ran these two command lines and both created the required test.ini file:
Code: Select all
zeus -s -i c:\temp\test.ini
zeus -s -ic:\temp\test.ini
Last edited by jussij on Tue Jun 14, 2011 6:54 am, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Posts: 38
- Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 7:07 pm
This issue is now be fixed in the lastest version found here: http://www.zeusedit.com/zforum/viewforum.php?f=6
Cheers Jussi
Cheers Jussi