Set INI file

Get help with the installation and running of the Zeus IDE. Please do not post bug reports or feature requests here. When in doubt post your question here.
Post Reply
E Programmer
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 7:07 pm

Set INI file

Post by E Programmer »

Jussi

I'm installing your latest. In the past I have used

zeus.exe -izeus.ini

to use a different ini for each directory. This does not seem to be making any difference this time. I get the same result for

c:\progra~1\zeus\zeus.exe
and
c:\progra~1\zeus\zeus.exe -izeus.ini

I've also tried
c:\progra~1\zeus\zeus.exe -i zeus.ini

Do I have to do something special to force zeus to look in the local directory?
jussij
Site Admin
Posts: 2650
Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2004 5:10 pm

Post by jussij »

This does not seem to be making any difference this time.
The code that does the parsing of the command line options was recently changed and what you have found is a bug in this new code :(

To make it work change the command line to be this instead:

Code: Select all

c:\progra~1\zeus\zeus.exe -i zeus.ini
The parsing code will also be fixed to support the old command line format ;)

Cheers Jussi
E Programmer
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 7:07 pm

Post by E Programmer »

So sad :( ... still not working.

This is what I did
1) to make sure there is no local ini file:
del zeus.ini
2) run zeus as suggested
c:\progra~1\zeus\zeus.exe -i zeus.ini
3) I then opened a file and closed zeus, checked for the ini
dir zeus.ini
result
File Not Found
4) I switched to another directory and opened zeus
c:\progra~1\zeus\zeus.exe -i zeus.ini
It opened the file automatically that I had opened above. Not used a local zeus.ini, but a global zeus.ini
E Programmer
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 7:07 pm

Post by E Programmer »

I have a workaround

zeus.bat:
  • rem move to the drive/directory where I am working
    call drive.bat
    if exist zeus.ini goto CopyIt
    goto None
    :CopyIt
    rem Copy local zeus.ini and replace the one Zeus will use
    copy /Y zeus.ini c:\users\eet\AppData\Roaming\Xidicone\Zeus
    :none
    rem Do my editing
    c:\progra~1\zeus\zeus.exe
    rem Copy the ini file used by Zeus to my local directory
    copy c:\users\eet\AppData\Roaming\Xidicone\Zeus\zeus.ini zeus.ini
Let me know if you get the -i option working. :)
jussij
Site Admin
Posts: 2650
Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2004 5:10 pm

Post by jussij »

I have uploaded a new beta version and hopefully this bug is now fixed:

http://www.zeusedit.com/zforum/viewforum.php?f=6

As a test I ran these two command lines and both created the required test.ini file:

Code: Select all

zeus -s -i c:\temp\test.ini
zeus -s -ic:\temp\test.ini
Cheers Jussi
Last edited by jussij on Tue Jun 14, 2011 6:54 am, edited 1 time in total.
E Programmer
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 7:07 pm

Post by E Programmer »

I got the beta version working.

I found that zeus -i test.ini did not work, BUT zeus -i .\test.ini DID work. Yeah!
jussij
Site Admin
Posts: 2650
Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2004 5:10 pm

Post by jussij »

This issue is now be fixed in the lastest version found here: http://www.zeusedit.com/zforum/viewforum.php?f=6

Cheers Jussi
Post Reply