Page 1 of 1

WinAVR gcc compiler and Zeus-problem

Posted: Wed Aug 03, 2005 1:54 pm
by witek
Hi,

I wanted to use Zeus and WinAVR Compiler which is based on a UNIX gcc compiler. To make compilation successfull I need a makefile placed in the current folder. This is done. The problem is following: when I open cmd.exe in yhe project folder end execute make.exe it works fine. When I execute from a Start menu: C:\WINNT\system32\cmd.exe /c make.exe -C HERE PATH TO THE PROJECT FOLDER :) it works fine
but when I place C:\WINNT\system32\cmd.exe /c make.exe -C HERE PATH TO THE PROJECT FOLDER to the Compiler->Options->Command line and press the Compile button then it doesn't work. There is following message in the Compile window:

--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Zeus for Windows Programmers Editor - Version 3.95
Copyright (c) Xidicone Pty Ltd 1993-2005. All rights reserved.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
**** Unregistered Software. To be used for evaluation purposes only. ****
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

--------------------Configuration: led - Release--------------------
Using document type compiler options....

make.exe: Entering directory `c:/dokuments/projects/led'
avr-gcc -g -Wall -O2 -mmcu=atmega8 -Wl,-Map,demo.map -o demo.elf demo.o
process_easy: DuplicateHandle(In) failed (e=6)
make.exe: Interrupt/Exception caught (code = 0xc0000005, addr = 0x422307)

I don't know why. Am I doing something wrong? How to set the compiler settings?

thx

Posted: Wed Aug 03, 2005 2:19 pm
by jussij
This is in fact a bug in the GNU make utility, the details of which are described in this thread: makefile

The thread also offers a few solutions on how to work around these make issues.

Cheers Jussi

WinAVR compiler

Posted: Thu Aug 04, 2005 7:36 am
by witek
Hi,

Yes, you are right. It really helpd me. It seems that my compiler don't like when Zeus is trying to capture its output. But after this trick you told me it work fine.

thx

Witek