Smart Indent

Post any comments, suggestions, annoyances or ideas for future releases here. Please do not post bug reports or questions here.
AlanStewart
Posts: 82
Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2006 6:52 pm

Fix

Post by AlanStewart » Fri Nov 03, 2006 3:16 am

Cool. I like how fast you get bugs fixed. *SO* much better than practically any other piece of software that I use!

jussij
Site Admin
Posts: 2449
Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2004 5:10 pm

Post by jussij » Mon Nov 27, 2006 10:06 pm

The smart indenting should be fixed in the latest Zeus patch ;)

You can get the latest patch from here: http://www.zeusedit.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1000

Cheers Jussi

AlanStewart
Posts: 82
Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2006 6:52 pm

3.95z

Post by AlanStewart » Wed Nov 29, 2006 7:05 pm

What sort of changes should I be looking for in 3.95z v2? The history.txt file seems a bit out-of-date.

jussij
Site Admin
Posts: 2449
Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2004 5:10 pm

Post by jussij » Thu Nov 30, 2006 10:16 pm

What sort of changes should I be looking for in 3.95z v2?

This is the offical 3.95z release so you should get the one from the announcement page.
The history.txt file seems a bit out-of-date.
The history.txt is no longer updated ;)

Cheers Jussi

AlanStewart
Posts: 82
Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2006 6:52 pm

Smart Ident

Post by AlanStewart » Thu Jan 25, 2007 8:48 pm

Sweet! It looks like 3.96 is out. I guess I need to upgrade to that one. Does the patch work with the evaluation version?

Is Smart Indent still the same as the changed one, not how it worked before? I've been finding it real difficult to work with my cursor changing positions whenever I hit Enter. I'm still very much used to it staying lined up with the line above, as opposed to the line(s) below, or even back-tabbing just because there's a blank line above. I'm having to make a lot more corrections than I used to.

Hmm, thinking on that, is there any easy way to make a backspace delete a tab's worth of spaces when the line is empty? It would make moving around to put in closing braces a little easier. At least for C/C++/Java-like languages.

jussij
Site Admin
Posts: 2449
Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2004 5:10 pm

Post by jussij » Sun Jan 28, 2007 10:21 pm

Hi Alan,
Does the patch work with the evaluation version?

If you download the latest Zeus Version 3.96a installer from the download page:

http://www.zeusedit.com/download.html

then the patch is included in this installer.
Is Smart Indent still the same as the changed one, not how it worked before?
Whenever bugs are found in the smart indent they are fixed. As to whether this version includes any such bug fiexs I can say since I don't remember.
I've been finding it real difficult to work with my cursor changing positions whenever I hit Enter.

If you find it is not working, create a sample of code that illustrates the problem and post it to the forum. As an example I suggest something like this:

Code: Select all

int my_example()
{
    if () {|
           Hit enter here.
    some code here;
}
and then post examples code of what the smart indenting did and should have done.
Hmm, thinking on that, is there any easy way to make a backspace delete a tab's worth of spaces

Bind the function to the BackspaceEx key.
when the line is empty?

Write a macro that check the line length and calls BackspaceSmart or BackspaceEx.

Cheers Jussi

AlanStewart
Posts: 82
Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2006 6:52 pm

Smart Indent

Post by AlanStewart » Wed Feb 07, 2007 7:53 pm

I dunno how to do all that fancy stuff, but I'll see what I can do.

Code: Select all

int
adjust (NodeLst & vAdjs)
{|
With the cursor at |, and I hit enter, the cursor indents. However, for any other {, the cursor does not indent. I'd like it to be consistent and not indent when I'm hitting enter to start coding the first line of a function.

Code: Select all

if (mAdj < 0)
{
   makeAdjustment (pAdjNode);
   |
} // if
With the cursor at |, and I hit enter, the cursor gives me the blank line that I need, but then backtabs back to line up with the }. That's annoying. I want it to stay lined up with the line above because all I am doing is putting in a black bit of whitespace but I still want to code within the block.

I hope this helps!

jussij
Site Admin
Posts: 2449
Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2004 5:10 pm

Post by jussij » Wed Feb 07, 2007 10:30 pm

Hi Alan,

In a new c/c++ file I find this:

Code: Select all

int
adjust (NodeLst & vAdjs)
{|
becomes this as expected:

Code: Select all

int
adjust (NodeLst & vAdjs)
{
	|
}
and this:

Code: Select all

int
adjust (NodeLst & vAdjs)
{
	some code;|
}
becomes this as expected:

Code: Select all

int
adjust (NodeLst & vAdjs)
{
	some code;
	|
}
and this:

Code: Select all

int
adjust (NodeLst & vAdjs)
{
	some code;
	if (some test)
	{|
}
becomes this as expected:

Code: Select all

int
adjust (NodeLst & vAdjs)
{
	some code;
	if (some test)
	{
		|
	}
}
and this:

Code: Select all

int
adjust (NodeLst & vAdjs)
{
	some code;
	if (some test)
	{|
		other code:
	}
}
becomes this as expected:

Code: Select all

int
adjust (NodeLst & vAdjs)
{
	some code;
	if (some test)
	{
		|
		other code:
	}
}
So at least for me this is how I expect the braces to work :?

Note: I run with the braces set to normal mode and all smart and auto brace options enabled.
I hope this helps!
With the Document Type, Template Panel, Auto Brace Indenting option checked Zeus will match brace against brace, meaning it will try to pair up the braces. So if you are finding the braces are not indenting correctly then it could be a bug in Zeus or it could also be that the braces in your code are not correctly paired ;)

Try turning off the Auto Brace Indenting option.

Cheers Jussi

AlanStewart
Posts: 82
Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2006 6:52 pm

Post by AlanStewart » Wed Feb 07, 2007 11:03 pm

I don't do the smart bracing. I've got templates/macros for that. I type 'i' and hit F12 and get

Code: Select all

if (|)
{
} // if
so I don't *need* any smart bracing. It's all turned off. All I want is the cursor to line up with the line above, and nothing else.

Hmm, I just tried turning smart bracing on to see how that works. It's pretty sweet. I like that it *doesn't* put in a closing brace if there is already one there. Interestingly, if I turn on indented braces then it indents two tab stops. But this is 3.95z and there's an issue with the cursor disappearing whenever I bring up the Properties box so I think my system is a little bit flakey.

What I don't see you testing is my second case. Why does the cursor back-tab when you hit enter a second time?

jussij
Site Admin
Posts: 2449
Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2004 5:10 pm

Post by jussij » Wed Feb 07, 2007 11:28 pm

Hi Alan,
Hmm, I just tried turning smart bracing on to see how that works.
There is a lot of code in Zeus that handles the smart bracing and the reason this is the case is there are many scenarios that need to be considered.

So what you are seeing is not necessarily that the smart braces have been fixed, but rather you have not replicated the scenario that creates the bracing issue :(

When the smart bracing fails it is usually caused by a peculiar coding pattern not being correctly handled. So to fix these cases requires the particular pattern to be identified and then the problem reported.
I like that it *doesn't* put in a closing brace if there is already one there.

That's why it's called SmartBracing :D
Interestingly, if I turn on indented braces then it indents two tab stops.
Create a new file, add a minimal amount of code to replicate the issue and post it as a bug report, but make sure you also tell me what brace setting you configured.
But this is 3.95z and there's an issue with the cursor disappearing whenever I bring up the Properties box
If you can replicate a Zeus bug at will, just post a bug report describing the bug. If I can then replicate the bug at this end I am more than happy to attempt to fix it ;)
Why does the cursor back-tab when you hit enter a second time?
This is a bug that still needs to be fixed :(

Cheers Jussi

AlanStewart
Posts: 82
Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2006 6:52 pm

Post by AlanStewart » Thu Feb 08, 2007 12:54 am

I don't use Smart Bracing. As cool as it is, I don't need that because I've got a buncha macros I developed way too many years ago to get around not having it. I'm sure it's handy for people who *didn't* use Brief for 10 years before Zeus came along.

As for the two-tab-stop thing. I did try it in a clean file and it does work fine. I dunno what happened that made it mess up on me. Hmmm, interestingly enough if you have braces unindented, then turn on Indent Braces and hit ENTER at the opening { then it *DOES* add in the extra } because there isn't already a matching one there. But I think that's only to be expected. I mean, who changes the bracing indentation in the middle of writing code?

The disappearing cursor is not a Zeus issue. It's been fine all these years that I've been using it. It's an XP problem with my machine.

And now that I know that the back-tabbing is a known issue I should shut-the-hell-up about it! :)

So yeah, the short form is that I don't use Auto Bracing and I'm just hoping for a check-box that turns off the new Auto Intenting and goes back to the old way. If the Auto Indenting is working the way that it is because of the Auto Bracing, even when the Auto Bracing is turned off, then maybe there's nothing that can be done about it.

jussij
Site Admin
Posts: 2449
Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2004 5:10 pm

Post by jussij » Thu Feb 08, 2007 1:14 am

Hi Alan,
So yeah, the short form is that I don't use Auto Bracing and I'm just hoping for a check-box that turns off the new Auto Indenting and goes back to the old way.
Unfortunately the new code replaces the old code so there is no chance of adding a magic checkbox option to switch between the two :(
If the Auto Indenting is working the way that it is because of the Auto Bracing, even when the Auto Bracing is turned off, then maybe there's nothing that can be done about it.
I'm not saying the new code is working correctly by any means. There is definitely the one know outstanding bug where the two enters cause the indent to be lost, but as far as I can tell this is the only know issue that needs to be fixed.

But having said that Zeus has three brace modes and many brace options so I am only using one of many possible brace configuration. For me the brace configuration I use is working well, but that does not mean all the other possible configuration are also working well.

But without a bug report that fully describes the problem I have no chance of replicating the issue, which means these bugs will never be fixed :(

Cheers Jussi

AlanStewart
Posts: 82
Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2006 6:52 pm

Post by AlanStewart » Fri Feb 09, 2007 5:15 am

Ah, well, if there's no going back then I am hooped. I guess I need a to write me a custom macro then. Bummer.

Well, since I'm using the brace modes or options, I don't think I'm the best person to be doing any bug hunting there.

AlanStewart
Posts: 82
Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2006 6:52 pm

Post by AlanStewart » Fri Feb 09, 2007 8:34 pm

FYI, here's the macro I came up with. The problem with LUA is that I have to relearn it every time I write a macro because I write so few of them.

Code: Select all

--***************************************************************************
--
-- File: AS_Enter.LUA
--
-- Written by: Alan Stewart
--
-- Creation date: 09-Feb-07
--
-- Copyright (c) 2007, Alan Stewart.  All rights reserved.
--
-- Zeus macro to ....
--
-- Modifications:
-- nn-xxx-07 AS -
--
-- Ideas:
-- -

function Enter ()
--debug_enable ();  -- Turn on Zeus debugging

--   if (dofile ("AS_NotDoc.LUA") == 1) then return end -- if

   screen_update_disable ()

   EnterLine()

   local L = get_line_pos()     -- Line number
   local C = get_cursor_pos()   -- Column position

   local L0 = L;
   local text
   local space
   local nonspace

   while (L > 0) do
      L = L - 1
      set_line_pos (L)
      text = get_line_text()

      nonspace = string.find (text, "%S")
      if (nonspace ~= nil) then
         if (nonspace > 0) then
            C = nonspace
            break
            end -- if
         end -- if
      end -- while

   set_line_pos (L0)
   set_cursor_pos (0)
   print (string.rep (" ", C-1))

   screen_update_enable ()
   screen_update ()        -- Force a refresh so cursor shows up correctly

end -- Enter

Enter ()
If you have any suggestions on how to "make it better", let me know. I'd particularly like to know how to handle LUA's returning a 'nil' value that in no way compares to an integer value and so requires a stupid amount of extra checking on things like string.find().

Post Reply
kuchnie warszawa opinie

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 3 guests