Configuring Agent SVN with SVN 1.7 and PB

Get help with the installation and running of the Agent Git or Agent SVN plug-ins. This section can also be used for posting comments, suggestions or submitting feature requests. Please do not post bug reports here. When in doubt post your question here.
Post Reply
ccarfa
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2016 9:23 am

Configuring Agent SVN with SVN 1.7 and PB

Post by ccarfa » Wed Jan 13, 2016 1:54 pm

I'm doing tests with a version higher than 1.6, the 1.7 SVN. The IDE is PowerBuilder 12.5.2
I've downloaded your plugin for testing.
Our circuit work to get in context is as follows:
-export The project with Ant
-Create Workspace, add target, set repository with the plugin.

The tests I've done well apparently until Refresh Status. When we try to Refresh Status from a pbl we get this message ''
Agent SVN Status: File: 'acpe_control.pbt' Status: 0x0
The contained objects of pbl aren't connected to SVN. We can't see the SVN menu in PB.

¿How can I configure the plugin to run correctly?
This path in the repository 'http, xxxtest01,svn,blue-acpe-control,trunk,ACPE_CONTROL' contain same archives that this export c:\Desarrollo\BLUE\ACPE_CONTROL.
When I configure the work path in the configuration plugin, we see the following message:
To continue this operation there needs to be a valid SVN working copy at folder location specified above an that folder doesn't contain a working copy.
If I try to get the working copy with TortoiseSVN I get the same result.
Then I change the Local Path to C \Desarrollo,BLUE,ACPE_CONTROL,Source and I get the log result.

See the logstatus -Logstatus.jpg Attachment-

-------------------------------------

With the following configuration we get a update error, ee the logstatus -Logupdate.jpg Attachment-

---------------------

Is it possible that last version of Agent SVN isn't good to svn1.7.20? What's the good version?

Thanks
Attachments
logupdate.jpg
logupdate.jpg (90.74 KiB) Viewed 3592 times
logstatus.jpg
logstatus.jpg (225.13 KiB) Viewed 3592 times

ccarfa
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2016 9:23 am

Re: Configuring Agent SVN with SVN 1.7 and PB

Post by ccarfa » Wed Jan 13, 2016 3:50 pm

I've changed the subversion folder in the Agent SVN program to do compatible with subversion 1.7. I've overwrited this folder with the original subversion version (1.7.20).
I managed to make a library checkout and checkin later.
I was able to eliminate .pbg synchronize files to the re-created and then the status works ok.
When performing the checkout, PB close and reopen the workspace, then the PBL is outside the Source Control I can not go to checkin. This is a big error for us.
Is it possible do this accion?
Attachments
withoutStatus.jpg
Objects without status after reboot
withoutStatus.jpg (45.71 KiB) Viewed 3589 times

jussij
Site Admin
Posts: 2436
Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2004 5:10 pm

Re: Configuring Agent SVN with SVN 1.7 and PB

Post by jussij » Thu Jan 14, 2016 11:54 am

To continue this operation there needs to be a valid SVN working copy at folder location specified above an that folder doesn't contain a working copy.
This is the reason it is not working.

What that message means is the local working folder you have specified does not contain a valid SVN working copy.

For Subversion to work it requires a valid working copy in the local folder.

Edit: While what I stated above is correct I then had a look at the image of the error message that you received.

In one of the images that you posted it says: The working copy at '.....' is too old to work with the client 1.8.11

What that means is the client that comes with Agent SVN is to new to work with your older SVN server.

So to fix this just start the Agent SVN Configuration utility and deselect the Use the built-in SVN client tools option.

This will mean that Agent SVN will use whatever client you have defined in the system PATH environment variable.

So naturally make sure you older client is defined in the PATH.

Cheers Jussi

ccarfa
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2016 9:23 am

Re: Configuring Agent SVN with SVN 1.7 and PB

Post by ccarfa » Tue Jan 19, 2016 9:33 am

Thank you very much Jussi
I've got a working copy valid. But I can not get the status of objects correctly.
For example, in a project that has 2 PBLs in the 'target', when you sync status with one of them properly with the SVN server does not synchronize the other and the other way round.
I think that the problem is the path structure. I tested many diferent ways without success. If I get sync status correctly I get an error when I do 'get last version'.
The old structure that we use it is the following:
We have one repository to each project and each component.
We have 4 folders in the root svn folder, one of them has the root code 'Source'. This 'Source' is the root folder of workspace in PB and it contain the workspace file and the status cache file.
I get path errors to do the svn actions when the driver compose the svn path to connect to svn.
I did many test change the path or put the workspace file in other folder but I can't get good result.
Attachments
confAgent.jpg
one of tested conf
confAgent.jpg (87.25 KiB) Viewed 3580 times

jussij
Site Admin
Posts: 2436
Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2004 5:10 pm

Re: Configuring Agent SVN with SVN 1.7 and PB

Post by jussij » Tue Jan 19, 2016 12:54 pm

My suggestion is to try the PowerBuilder tutorial described here:

http://www.zeusedit.com/agent/pb/classic.html

That tutorial describes how to use the file:// protocol to connect to PB and the advantage of that is it means it will not touch you production repository.

Also that simple tutorial describes how Agent SVN works with PowerBuilder and in particular it shows how to correctly setup the Subversion URL.

Have you worked through that example and did it work as expected :?:

If that example did work then all you need to do is change the Subversion URL from using the file:// protocol to instead use the https:// or the svn:// protocols and everything should work exactly the same.

The exact same logic applies irrespective of which ever protocol you select, but the file:// protocol is very easy to test as there is a simple, step by step tutorial.

Cheers Jussi

Post Reply
kuchnie warszawa opinie

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests