Page 1 of 1

Enabling jedi macros for Python

Posted: Tue Nov 04, 2014 10:20 am
by Ciaran1
Hi,

I've installed Zeus 3.97u and have been experimenting with Python workspaces. I'm interested in using the jedi auto-completion macros and have looked at the video link. However, when I click on macros in the workspace navigator, I don't see the jedi macros in the list. Do I need to download them separately?

Regards,
Ciaran.

Posted: Tue Nov 04, 2014 12:17 pm
by jussij
However, when I click on macros in the workspace navigator, I don't see the jedi macros in the list. Do I need to download them separately?

No, they should be part of that installer.

But what you have to do is make sure you have a Python document open and active.

The navigator changes based on the currently active document and as such the Jedi macros will only show if you are editing a Python document (i.e. a file with a py file extension).

Cheers Jussi

PS: You might also want to bind those Jedi macros to the period and brace characters or any other key that you might choose.

Posted: Tue Nov 04, 2014 12:40 pm
by Ciaran1
Yes I've got a .py file open and active in the editor, but I don't see the jedi macros. Should I check for the existence of some jedi-related file in the zeus installation to see if it installed correctly?

Posted: Tue Nov 04, 2014 7:46 pm
by Ciaran1
Hi,
I see what is happening now.

I installed the same version of Zeus on another machine and it works fine. i.e. I can see the jedi macros when I edit a .py file. When I view the source code of one of those macros, it is located in a directory somewhere in MyDocuments/AppData/Roaming/Xidicone. But when I look at this area on the PC with the problem, the files in this area are old files and so this doesn't appear to have been updated by the install.

I think the issue is a local one of file protection on this PC, which I'll hopefully get resolved locally.

Regards,
Ciaran.

Posted: Tue Nov 04, 2014 8:04 pm
by Ciaran1
Hi,
I've resolved my file protection issue and I can see the jedi macros now. It's working fine. Thanks for your help.
Regards,
Ciaran.

Posted: Tue Nov 04, 2014 10:17 pm
by jussij
While you got it sorted I will explain what happened.
But when I look at this area on the PC with the problem, the files in this area are old files and so this doesn't appear to have been updated by the install.

Because you had a previous version installed the new version is designed to never write over the previous version, otherwise you would loose you setup.

So what you need to make sure Zeus is not running and rename the:

Code: Select all

MyDocuments/AppData/Roaming/Xidicone/Zeus
to become this:

Code: Select all

MyDocuments/AppData/Roaming/Xidicone/Zeus_Backup
Then start Zeus and it will recreate the original folder with the latest installer details.

Cheers Jussi

Posted: Wed Nov 05, 2014 9:22 am
by Ciaran1
Thanks for your help, Jussi.

Regards,
Ciaran.