Page 1 of 1

macros and toolbar

Posted: Tue Nov 29, 2005 3:23 pm
by raz
Greetings all,

I am trying to bind a particular macro to a button that I put on the tool bar. However, when I add a 'Run this macro script' button to the tool bar, it seems to pick (randomly?) a macro to run and I see no method to specify the macro I want it to run. What am I missing? I know there has to be a way, I just don't see it. (help and a forum search turned up nothing).

Thanks!
-rz.

Posted: Tue Nov 29, 2005 10:45 pm
by jussij
Hi Raz,
However, when I add a 'Run this macro script' button to the tool bar, it seems to pick (randomly?) a macro to run and I see no method to specify the macro I want it to run. What am I missing?
What you are seeing is basically a limitation of what is nothing but a bad design :(

The toolbar tool and macro buttons map directly to the tool and macro execute keyboard functions:

Code: Select all

MacroExecute01
MacroExecute02
......
MacroExecute19
MacroExecute20
none
none
......
none
none
Now this design worked when Zeus had a fixed number of tools and macros, but when it became possible to attach tools and macros to the document type this approach no longer makes sense.

Since they now attach to the document type, this means the tools and macros menu change depending on which document is currently active. That means for example the MacroExecute01 can also change depending on which document type is currently active :(
I know there has to be a way, I just don't see it. (help and a forum search turned up nothing).
There is a work around :)

If you define all your tools and macros in the default document type, this means the will be available for all document types, which also means they should never move. Thus the toolbar buttons should also never move.

Cheers Jussi

Thanks!

Posted: Wed Nov 30, 2005 2:18 pm
by raz
The workaround worked for me.
Thanks for the rapid response!

-rz.