Enabling jedi macros for Python

Get help with the installation and running of the Zeus IDE. Please do not post bug reports or feature requests here. When in doubt post your question here.
Post Reply
Ciaran1
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2009 5:44 pm

Enabling jedi macros for Python

Post by Ciaran1 » Tue Nov 04, 2014 10:20 am

Hi,

I've installed Zeus 3.97u and have been experimenting with Python workspaces. I'm interested in using the jedi auto-completion macros and have looked at the video link. However, when I click on macros in the workspace navigator, I don't see the jedi macros in the list. Do I need to download them separately?

Regards,
Ciaran.

jussij
Site Admin
Posts: 2508
Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2004 5:10 pm

Post by jussij » Tue Nov 04, 2014 12:17 pm

However, when I click on macros in the workspace navigator, I don't see the jedi macros in the list. Do I need to download them separately?

No, they should be part of that installer.

But what you have to do is make sure you have a Python document open and active.

The navigator changes based on the currently active document and as such the Jedi macros will only show if you are editing a Python document (i.e. a file with a py file extension).

Cheers Jussi

PS: You might also want to bind those Jedi macros to the period and brace characters or any other key that you might choose.

Ciaran1
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2009 5:44 pm

Post by Ciaran1 » Tue Nov 04, 2014 12:40 pm

Yes I've got a .py file open and active in the editor, but I don't see the jedi macros. Should I check for the existence of some jedi-related file in the zeus installation to see if it installed correctly?

Ciaran1
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2009 5:44 pm

Post by Ciaran1 » Tue Nov 04, 2014 7:46 pm

Hi,
I see what is happening now.

I installed the same version of Zeus on another machine and it works fine. i.e. I can see the jedi macros when I edit a .py file. When I view the source code of one of those macros, it is located in a directory somewhere in MyDocuments/AppData/Roaming/Xidicone. But when I look at this area on the PC with the problem, the files in this area are old files and so this doesn't appear to have been updated by the install.

I think the issue is a local one of file protection on this PC, which I'll hopefully get resolved locally.

Regards,
Ciaran.

Ciaran1
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2009 5:44 pm

Post by Ciaran1 » Tue Nov 04, 2014 8:04 pm

Hi,
I've resolved my file protection issue and I can see the jedi macros now. It's working fine. Thanks for your help.
Regards,
Ciaran.

jussij
Site Admin
Posts: 2508
Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2004 5:10 pm

Post by jussij » Tue Nov 04, 2014 10:17 pm

While you got it sorted I will explain what happened.
But when I look at this area on the PC with the problem, the files in this area are old files and so this doesn't appear to have been updated by the install.

Because you had a previous version installed the new version is designed to never write over the previous version, otherwise you would loose you setup.

So what you need to make sure Zeus is not running and rename the:

Code: Select all

MyDocuments/AppData/Roaming/Xidicone/Zeus
to become this:

Code: Select all

MyDocuments/AppData/Roaming/Xidicone/Zeus_Backup
Then start Zeus and it will recreate the original folder with the latest installer details.

Cheers Jussi

Ciaran1
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2009 5:44 pm

Post by Ciaran1 » Wed Nov 05, 2014 9:22 am

Thanks for your help, Jussi.

Regards,
Ciaran.

Post Reply
kuchnie warszawa opinie

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests