Zeus for Acucobol

Get help with the installation and running of the Zeus IDE. Please do not post bug reports or feature requests here. When in doubt post your question here.
Post Reply
scialo
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Oct 14, 2014 9:42 am

Zeus for Acucobol

Post by scialo » Tue Oct 14, 2014 9:59 am

Hi,
sorry for my english but i don't speak very well.

when i write a code acucobol i start from column 1 and not from column 8.

ES.:

Code: Select all

1234567890
IDENTIFICATION DIVISION.
PROGRAM-ID. TEST.

PROCEDURE DIVISION.
MAIN SECTION.
      DISPLAY "HELLO WORLD!".
EX.
      STOP RUN.
how can i configure zeus ide for my code?

thanks

jussij
Site Admin
Posts: 2512
Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2004 5:10 pm

Post by jussij » Tue Oct 14, 2014 12:43 pm

The first thing you need to do is edit the COBOL document type.

In that COBOL document type set the left margin cursor to blank.

That will turn off the left comment margin.

Next, in the Keywords section set the line #1 comments details to blank.

That will turn off the line comment at column 7 feature.

Cheers Jussi

scialo
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Oct 14, 2014 9:42 am

Post by scialo » Tue Oct 14, 2014 1:59 pm

thanks.

ok i did but when i declare variables starting from column 1 in classes section and variables i see only variables declared on column 7.

es.:

Code: Select all

1234567890
01 f-rec.
   03 f-field-01                                       pic x(20).                    
   03 f-field-02                                       pic x(100).                   
   03 f-field-03                                       pic x(15).                    
   03 f-field-04r1                                     pic 99.99.9999.               
   03 f-field-04 redefines f-field-04r1.
      04 f-field-04-a                                  pic 99   blank when zero.
      04                                               pic x.
      04 f-field-04-b                                  pic 99   blank when zero.
      04                                               pic x.
      04 f-field-04-c                                  pic 9999 blank when zero.
   03 f-field-04r redefines f-field-04r1               pic xxxxxxxxxx.
   03 f-field-05                                       pic zzz.zzz.zz9,99
                                                           blank when zero.          
   03 f-field-05r redefines f-field-05                 pic xxxxxxxxxxxxxx.
   03 f-field-06                                       pic x(100).                   

jussij
Site Admin
Posts: 2512
Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2004 5:10 pm

Post by jussij » Wed Oct 15, 2014 12:48 am

ok i did but when i declare variables starting from column 1 in classes section and variables i see only variables declared on column 7.

Ok. You have found a bug in the cobol folder :(

This issue is fixed in the new xFolder.dll found here: http://www.zeusedit.com/z300/xFolder.zip

To install this new folder, just replace the old xFolder.dll with the one found in the zip file.

Cheers Jussi

scialo
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Oct 14, 2014 9:42 am

Post by scialo » Wed Oct 15, 2014 7:59 am

i did but don't work :(

jussij
Site Admin
Posts: 2512
Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2004 5:10 pm

Post by jussij » Wed Oct 15, 2014 11:02 pm

i did but don't work
You have found a similar bug in the ctag program :(

This issue is fixed in the new ctags item found here: http://www.zeusedit.com/z300/xtags.zip

Cheers Jussi

scialo
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Oct 14, 2014 9:42 am

Post by scialo » Thu Oct 16, 2014 8:25 am

:( nothing

jussij
Site Admin
Posts: 2512
Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2004 5:10 pm

Post by jussij » Thu Oct 16, 2014 1:02 pm

nothing
I'm not sure what that means :(

scialo
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Oct 14, 2014 9:42 am

Post by scialo » Thu Oct 16, 2014 1:49 pm

i updated but don't work

jussij
Site Admin
Posts: 2512
Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2004 5:10 pm

Post by jussij » Fri Oct 17, 2014 1:56 am

Use the Tags, Rebuild menu to update the tags information.

Image

scialo
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Oct 14, 2014 9:42 am

Post by scialo » Fri Oct 17, 2014 9:10 am

thanks, it's ok.

now, can you fix in macros too?

jussij
Site Admin
Posts: 2512
Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2004 5:10 pm

Post by jussij » Fri Oct 17, 2014 3:15 pm

You need to post some sample source code that highlights the issue.

With that source code, if possible then it will be fixed.

Cheers Jussi

Post Reply
kuchnie warszawa opinie

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests